Wellington sporting news | Kiss Trophy with Kevin Whale

Golf

Wellington Golf Club saw a small but boisterous 29 golfers hit the still green in some places fairways with an Individual Stableford being played in conjunction with Round 1 of the Kiss Trophy with Kevin Whale being the kind sponsor of the day.

This week's events are an Individual Stableford plus the conclusion of round 1 of the Kiss Trophy with Kevin Reid the kind sponsor of the day.

There will be a repacharge running for those golfers who loose there Round 1 matches and this event will be called the Jimbob Cup and many thanks to Jimbob for there support.

Central West Pennant results saw Divisions 1 and 2 go down 3-2 to Bathurst and Division 3 defeated Parkes 3-2 and they now go on to play for the pennant and all at the Golf Club wish them the best, so bring it on home boys.

Winner of last week's golf on a count back was Gareth Peterson who put together a good round golf to finish with 40 points.

Runner up was Matt Reid who also had 40 points and didn't he tell his dear old daddy about it as well.

Ball competition winners were Gareth Peterson 40 points, Matt Reid 40 points, Ashley Bullock 39 points, Malcolm Payne 39 points, Reid Armstrong 38 points, John Donnelly 37 points, Kurt Cusack 37 points.

Stubberfield Toyota terriffic tee shots, third Malcolm Payne 6.2 mts, 8th Elton Keeffe 3.13 mts, 14th Kevin Ried 1.6 mts, 16th Brandon Chambers 4.5 mts.

Gersbach Mechanical nearest the two shots on the 13th went to Gareth Peterson 3.9 mts.

Mcdonalds biggest whack in A grade went to Kurt Cusack and in B grade it went to Peter Payne.

Brents NFI award winner last week was Rod Irwin who somehow put together 25 points.

Draw for Round 1 of the Kiss Trophy sees

Neil Hollow versus Mitchell Spradbrow, Mitchell Cusack versus Lewis McCarthy, David Wilson versus Norm Royal, Ashley Bullock versus Nathan Smith, Michael Bullock has a bye, Norm Stanford versus David Naveau, David East versus Rodney Cunynghame, Kevin Reid versus Robert Baker, Gary McCarroll has a bye, Malcolm Payne has a bye, Rod Pedron versus Trevor Messenger, Elton Keeffe versus Reid Armstrong, John Donnelly versus Peter Payne, Geoff Walker versus John Southwell, Daniel Baxter has a bye, Warren Hurst versus Harrison McMahon, Mac Harvey versus Jordan Stanley, Joe Ryan versus Steven Kiss, Liam Brien versus Brian Kiss, Kurt Cusack has a bye, Matt Reid versus Rod Irwin, James Drew versus David Sears, Russell Gersbach versus Gary Cusack, Wayne Lang versus Josh Bullock, Luke Milgate versus Jamie Gersbach, Peter Cornish versus Ben McCarthy, Rex England versus David French, Matt Redfern versus Jim Armstrong, Tim Parker versus David O'Brien, Stephen McCarroll versus Kevin Whale, Rod McMahon versus Paul Hannelly.

All matches are to be played by this Saturday.

Round 2 of the Kiss Trophy is to be played by April 6.

Raffle winner was Reid Armstrong and the lucky schooner winner was Kevin Whale.

Thursday's Twilight competition played round 21 last week with Matt Redfern winning the round with 33 nett and the course rating was 35.

The Birdie hole was on the 14th and not won, so this week it will be 4 refreshing drinks.

Leaders with only a couple of weeks left are Patrick Slacksmith -21, Drew Stone, Huey Nguyen, Tony Cowan all on -19.

Raffle winner was David King and wasn't that a popular winner.

Wellington Diggers Swimming

Thirteen Members participated in our second last swim of the season at the Geurie pool Tuesday, March 5. Terry Dray and Nick Knowles dead heated in the 25 Metre event being 0.19 outside their nominated time. While Alison Cope took out the 50 metre event being 0.19 outside her nominated time. Bella Sheridan and McKenzie Harland won the Junior Events. Amy Ryan and Xandah Edwards combined to win the Brace Relay being 0.04 outside their time.

Swimming continues at the Geurie Pool each week commencing at 6.30pm sharp.We ask that members make an effort to be early to prevent us running overtime for the time allocated.

Presentation night

This has been set down for Tuesday 2 April at 9 Nancarrow Lane. Members are asked to indicate their intention to attend on the sheet at the Tuesday BBQ.

Results for Tuesday, March 5

JUNIORS

25 Metre

  • First Bella Sheridan - 0.02
  • Second Amy Ryan - 0.04
  • Third Hayden Banks - 0.17

50 Metre

  • First McKenzie Harland + 0.01
  • Second Lilly Sheridan + 0.38
  • Third Bella Sheridan - 0.45

SENIORS

25 Metre

  • Equal first Terry Dray + 0.19 and Nick Knowles - 0.19
  • Second Colin Sheridan - 0.23
  • Third Mark Inwood + 0.59

50 Metre

  • First Alison Cope - 0.19
  • Second Terry Dray + 0.21
  • Third Colin Sheridan - 0.31

Brace Relay

  • First Amy Ryan and Xandah Edwards - 0.04
  • Second Peter Ryan and Bonni Sheridan - 0.75
  • Third Colin Sheridan and McKenzie Harland + 1.37

The Platypus

Touch Football

Final footy is here March 13

  • 5:30: C Grade: Colts versus Pups (Duty: Alphas/Bolos) Field 3
  • 6:00: C Grade: Alphas versus Bolos (Duty: Wolf Pack/Wellington High) Field 1
  • 6:00: B Grade: Boomerang Barbers versus Mills Mavericks (Duty: Fast Eddies/Rookies) Field 2
  • 6:00: B Grade: Nanima Connections versus Precision (Infiegn/Pirates) Field 3
  • 6:30: A Grade: Wellington High versus Wolf Pack (Duty: Level 4 Referee) Field 1
  • 6:30: A Grade: Fast Eddies versus Rookies (Duty: Level 4 Referee) Field 2
  • 6:30: Infigen Infernos versus Pirates (Both on Byes for their pool) Duty: Mills Maverick/Boomerang Barbers Field 3
  • Bye: Mean Machine

Bowling

Wednesday, February 27

Fourteen Bowlers took to the greens in Wednesday Jackpot Bowls. Winners on the day were Dave Wilson, Graham Cope and Jason Cornish who defeated Jason O’Brien, Rob Harvey and Ian Humphries 15 – 11. Runners up were Tony Cowan and Ron Oxenham who defeated Glen Porter and Norm Johnston 24 – 10. Other results Garth Watts and Terry Dray drew 14 all with Mo Clare and Kevin Stanley.

Terry Dray won the Raffle Jackpot not won.

Wednesday, March 6

Ten Bowlers participated in Wednesday Jackpot Bowls. Winner on the day were Graham Cope, Norm Johnston and Terry Dray who defeated Glen Porter, Dave Wilson and Kevin Stanley – 17-10. Runners up were Ian Humphries and Jack Charlton who defeated Jason O’Brien and Ron Oxenham 22 – 15.

The Jaclpot was not won & Jack Charlton won the Raffle.

Bowls are on again today Names in by 1.00pm with a 1.30pm start. Phone 6845 1973

Club Championships

First round of the Fours Championships was played last Saturday with the following result:

Pat Everingham, Garth Watts, Rob Harvey and Norm Johnston defeating Jack Charlton, Ron Oxenham, Richard Carpenter and Terry Dray 22 – 20.

Nomination sheets are on the Notice Board at the Club for all Championships.

Closing dates are indicated on each sheet. Championships are open to full Bowling Members.

2019 Pennants

Our first game in the 2019 Pennants was played against Orange City in Orange on Sunday, March 3 with Orange City coming out winners 69 – 53 giving them a 9 – 1 victory.

Our second game was played at home last Sunday with victory for Wellington 90 – 37 a ten nil win.

We will be at home again this Sunday against Yeoval commencing at 1.00pm.

Wrong Bias

Racing

Ashley Boyd was following in some famous footsteps when he strode out to mount Free Ticket prior to the running on Saturday of the 1400 metres Robinson Grain Tottenham Picnic Cup.

Free Ticket, the previous Sunday, had been ridden by superstar jockey Hugh Bowman when finishing fourth in a Benchmark race at the Mudgee Cup TAB meeting.

Bowman, the day after yet another win on champion mare Winx, had made a rare visit to a country meeting and rode Free Ticket for his parents Jim and Mandy Bowman who part own the six year old brown gelding.

“ Free Ticket was ridden last start by the best jockey in the world and today is being ridden by the fattest jockey in the world !, quipped Ashley Boyd.

Ashley was of course exaggerating about his weight as even under the higher scale at the Picnics he still made the 65.5kg handicap for Free Ticket.

The Emma Gill, Gulgong trained Free Ticket was brilliantly ridden by Boyd who obtained a good position behind the leaders.

In front turning for home, the strongly supported Dead Reckoning ( Michael Hackett, $2.80 to $2 favourite ) was overtaken and beaten a length and a half by Free Ticket ( $6 ) with Collins Street ( Ricky Blewitt, $17 ) running home well for third.

Winning trainer Emma Gill ( née Telfer ) was a talented apprentice jockey with 49 wins to her name while she has now recorded three wins as a trainer.

Michael Hackett, runner up in the Cup on Dead Reckoning, had earlier kicked home a winning double for Parkes trainer Sharon Jeffries on Maria Elisa and Fasfer.

A newcomer to the Jeffries stable, Maria Elisa ( $3.50 ) led most of the way to win the Tottenham Hotel Class 3 Handicap ( 800 metres ) while Fasfer ( $2.30 fav.), in the Maiden Plate ( 1000 metres ), set the pace before clearing out to score by five lengths.

Another all the way winner was former Queensland galloper Excelcat ( $1.70 favourite ), now trained at Nyngan by Rodney Robb and ridden by Maddison Wright in the 1000 metres Open Handicap.

Patiently ridden by Michael Wade, the seven year mare Getting Ready was a popular winner for well liked Forbes trainer Wendy Baker in the 1200 metres Goodsell Machinery Class 2 Handicap.

From near the tail of the field,Getting Ready ( $5.50 ) produced a stout finish to beat Sikum ( Michael Hackett,$3.80 ) by a length with over four lengths to Amare ( Ricky Blewitt, $6 ).

Now the winner of four races from 72 starts, Senoritaville was a good result for bookmakers when taking out the final event, the 1400 metres Class B Handicap, after a nice ride by Gilgandra based Michael Gray.

Trained at Cootamundra by Debbie Prest, Senoritaville ( $15 ) enjoyed a cosy run before finishing best to account for Spud ( Steven Kehoe ( $12 to $8 ) and Toorak Beauty ( Michael Wade, $17 ).

Sixteen year old Steven Kehoe, the son of well known jockey Jeff Kehoe, was riding at his first meeting and was responsible for a good front running ride on the Craig Tyack, trained Spud.

Under drought conditions, Tottenham racecourse very well presented and the outstanding committee was rewarded with a big crowd.

Racing on Saturday at Broken Hill ( St Pats meeting ) and Crookwell Picnics and on Sunday at Bathurst ( TAB ).

Colin Hodges