Wellington Diggers Swimming Club News
Success at the Western District AIF Championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Our Club was very successful at the Western District AIF Championships held in Condobolin last Sunday.
Peter Ryan took out the 30 Metre Open Handicap Event.
Our Club won the 4 X 50 Metre (200 Years +) relay & the 6 X 50 Metre (Minimum 1 RSL Swimmer)
4 X 50 Metre Team were Terry Dray, Graham Cope, Colin Sheridan and Peter Ryan.
6 X 50 Metre team were – Nick Knowles, Mark Inwood, Aaron and Charlie Edwards, Brooke and Rob George.
Mark Inwood and Aaron Edwards combined with Graham Yetman (Condo) and David Gibbons (Nyn) to win the four X50 RSL Scratch Relay.
Other individual acheivements were – Rob George made the 100 Final, Aaron Edwards finished second in the 50 RSL Scratch (Under 50 years).
Ten Members participated in last weeks weekly swim at the Geurie pool on Tuesday, February 5.
Di Donnelly took out the 25 Metre event being 0.14 outside her nominated time.
While Jenny Bourke took out the 50 metre event being 0.03 outside her nominated time.
Isiah Hill won both the Junior Events. Charlotte and Peter Ryan combined to win the Brace Relay being 0.74 outside their time.
Swimming continues at the Geurie Pool each week commencing at 6.30pm sharp.We ask that members make an effort to be early to prevent us running overtime for the time allocated.
Results for Tuesday, February 5
JUNIORS
25 Metre
- First Isiah Hill + 0.07
- Second Mason Hill - 0.16
- Third Lilly Sheridan - 0.41
50 Metre
- First Isiah Hill + 0.20
- Second Bonni Sheridan + 0.50
- Third McKenzie Harland - 0.73
SENIORS
25 Metre
- First Di Donnelly + 0.14
- Second Brooke George - 0.15
- Third Peter Ryan + 0.26
50 Metre
- First Jenny Bourke + 0.03
- Second Peter Ryan + 0.12
- Third Nick Knowles - 0.15
Brace Relay
- First Peter and Charlotte Ryan - 0.74
- Second Bonni Sheridan & Brooke George - 1.83
- Third Amy Ryan and Bella Sheridan - 3.88
The Platypus
Golf
Wellington Golf Club saw plenty of golfers hit the golf course last Saturday with the cooler weather greeting all, also Round 9 of the Kierles Pharmacy summer competition was played.
This Saturdays events are an Individual Stableford plus Round 11 of the Kierles Pharmacy summer competition.
Last Sunday saw Wellington taking on Dubbo in all divisions at Wentworth Golf Club with divisions 1-2-3 coming away with wins, division 4 were the only team to leave with a loss.
This Sunday Wellington takes on Wentworth in Divisions 2-3-4 at Mudgee Golf Club, Division 1 can rest up this week.
Results of Round 10 of the Kierles Pharmacy summer competition saw Pheonix defeat Mauries Mates one up, Soldiers Club drew with Printers Devils, Dirt Diggers defeated Old Masters five up, Goodsorts defeated Von Zipper one up, Montifiores Maulers won on a forfeit over McCarthys Tiling, Five O's defeated the Bye one up, Lowes BP defeated Sultans with no Swing two up.
Pointstable after ten rounds sees Pheonix 22.3pts, Dirt Diggers 20.5 points, Soldiers Club 19.9 points, Goodsorts 18.4 points, Printers Devils 18.2 points, Mauries Mates 18 points, Montifiores Maulers 18 points, the Bye 18 points, Five O's 17.5 points, Old Masters 15.8 points, Lowes BP 17.5 points, Old Masters 16.9 points, Sultans of Swing 16.7 points, Von Zipper 16.3 points, McCarthy Tiling 13.3 points.
Draw for Round 11 sees Soldiers Club takes on Mauries Mates, Sultans of Swing take on Printers Devils, BP Lowes take on Montifiores Maulers, Von Zipper take on McCarthys Tiling, the Bye take on Goodsorts, Five O's take on Old Masters, Pheonix take on Dirt Diggers.
Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Point score top five see's Gary McCarroll 53 points, Russell Gersbach 52 points, Royal 46 points, Tim Parker 46 points, Kevin Reid 43 points.
Thursdays Twilight golf competition has saw round 18 played last Thursday with 30 golfers hit the golf course. Justin Quinn won the round with his final score being 31 nett.
The birdie hole was on the 13th and not won, so this week it's six social drinks.
Best seven round leaders at the this stage of the competition sees Coug Cowan still leading on -17, Russell Gersbach is next -15, Ron Cowan -14 and Patrick Slacksmith -14.
David Wilson
Touch Football
Round 9
- Time, Field, Game Duty Team
- 5.30pm Field 3 Mills Mavericks versus Alphas, Wolf Pack
- 6pm Field 1 Wolf Pack versus Infigen Infernos, Colts / Bolos
- 6pm Field 2 Pups versus Mean Machine, Precision / Boomerang Barbers
- 6pm Field 3 Nanima Connections versus Fast Eddies, Rookies / Wellington High
- 6.30pm Field 1 Colts versus Bolos, Infigen Infernos
- 6.30pm Field 2 Precision versus Boomerang Barbers, Pups / Mean Machine
- 6.30pm Field 3 Rookies versus Wellington High, Nanima Connections / Fast Eddies.
- Pirates BYE
Alistaire Thompson
Racing
As the field rushed down the straight in the $150,000 WRA Country Championships Qualifier ( 1400 metres ) at Dubbo on Sunday, it was hard to tell who was cheering the loudest, supporters of the favourite Westlink or the boys from outback Bourke who own the aptly named Sons Of Bourke.
Owned by the Juratowitch family and trained at Dubbo by Darren Hyde, Westlink ( Adam Hyeronimius, $2.90 favourite ) burst through the pack over the concluding stages to win the big money race from Sons Of Bourke ( Andrew Banks, $8.50 ) and Sprezzatura ( Jake Pracey-Holmes-Holmes, $41 ).
From off the pace, Sons Of Bourke made a wide run to challenge for the lead halfway down the straight and gave a great thrill to the Bourke based owners Frank Hollman, Glen Knight,Mark Spencer, and Kurt Dickson.
Clint Lundholm who trains Sons Of Bourke at Dubbo also trains Sprezzatura which came from last with a rails run to finish third while the Cec Hodgson, Coonamble trained A Martin Place Pick carried the 59kg top weight when a creditable fourth in the 14 horse field.
Westlink and Sons Of Bourke have now qualified for the $500,000 Newhaven Park Country Championships Final at Royal Randwick on Saturday 6 April.
Darren Hyde had a memorable day, leading in a winning treble, Westlink ( Adam Hyeronimius,$2.90 fav.) Bedtime Stories ( Winona Costin,$31 ) and Tokyo Bullet ( Andrew Banks, $14 ).
Nyngan trainer Rodney Robb missed out in the Championships Qualifier when his runners missed a place however he won the $30,000 Dubbo Chamber Of Commerce Benchmark 66 Handicap ( 1000 metres ) with Lucienne.
Owned by Dennis Thorpe, Greg Deacon and the late Chris Elder, Lucienne ( Winona Costin, $19 ) with a big finish down the outside arrived in time to beat Legerity ( Tony Cavallo,$18 ) and Eyesaw ( Jake Pracey-Holmes-Holmes,$18 ).
Bedgerabong Picnics, celebrating the 100th anniversary are on this Saturday at the beautiful racecourse beside the Lachlan River.
Colin Hodges