BOWLS
WEDNESDAY: 12 bowlers were on the green in last Wednesday’s Jackpot Bowls. Winners on the day were Charlie Morley & Dave Stace who defeated Ray Gersbach & Jason Robbins Runners up on a count back were Brian Charlton & Kevin Stanley who defeated Ron Oxenham & Trevor Elemes Other results were Glen Porter & Terry Dray defeated Don Graham & Richard Carpenter. The Jackpot was not won. Jason cornish won the raffle. Jackpot Bowls are on again today (Wednesday) names in by 1.00pm for 1.30pm start. Our State of Origin Double Numbers are NSW 4 – Queensland 2
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Final of the Pairs will be played this Saturday 1 July between Dave Stace & Peter Baker V Ron Oxenham & Richard Carpenter commencing at 1pm.
Matches in the Minor singles set down for this Saturday are as follows:
Frank Gersbach v Kevin Stanley – Marker Brian Charlton
Trevor Messenger v Jason Cornish – Marker Glen Porter
Results of first round matches in Minor Singles are as follows:
Ron Oxenham defeated Ross Pharo – 31 - 27
Dave Stace defeated John Gersbach – 31 – 12
Ray Gersbach defeated Glen Porter – 31 – 9
Kevin Stanley defeated Brian Charlton – 31 - 25.
PENNANTS: A trial has been arranged with the Dubbo City Grade 6 State Finalist on Sunday 30 July, start time is to be confirmed.
Just a reminder to the Grade 7 Pennant players that the fee of $120 for Taren Point can now be paid to Terry Dray and MUST be paid by Friday 21 July 2017.
FRIDAY NIGHT: Badge Draw $1000. Raffles Meat Trays & Vouchers Tickets on sale from 6.00pm. Music by local artists.
LADIES’ BOWLS
Judy Roberts and Colleen Forby took out the Trophy Day played on Thursday.
Runners-up were Dot Heath and Myrthe Lee. The raffle winner was Francis Cookson, and haircut to Myrthe Lee.
Championships Triples match was played last Saturday and was won by Deralle Maxfield, Leanne Erwin and Sue Manning who defeated Dot Heath, Rose Davis and Myrthe Lee.
Triples match is to be played on Saturday, July 1 at 11am. Players are Carolyn Temessl, Tracey Peid and Regina Last versus Robyn Hinton, Delma Gershbach and Colleen Forby.
The ladies AGM was held last Saturday with the election of our committee for 2017-18.
President Rene Hannelly; secretary Regina Last; treasurer Soo Halliwell; March selectors Dot Heath, Myrthe Lee, Colleen Forby; social committee Rose Davis, Delma Gershbach, Colleen Forby; publicity officer Dot Heath; delegates Rene Hannelly, Regina Last, Soo Halliwell, Dot Heath; patrons Fay Reberger and Rose Davis; auditor Ryan and Rankmote; and solicitor Ken Baker.
JUNIOR RUGBY
Our under-13s were first of our three grades to take the field at Montefiores on Saturday lining up against Dubbo Red.
The young Redbacks were flying high in the first 10 minutes when big Liam Hillet twice tore the Reds defence line to pieces to score his double.
Dubbo hit back next with a try off their own a stalemate then ensued for the rest of the half leaving us with a 12-5 lead at the break.
Wellington turned on a very dominant display in the second stanza. Their forward structure improved which gave our classy backs plenty of room to ply their trade.
Arty Taylor was one of our best, running onto the ball with such exceptional timing he was unable to be stopped from scoring his two tries.
Hillet added another for his hat trick and Alistair Hardwick scored after finding himself in some space.
All in all another fantastic effort from the boys to finish 41-12 victors.
Not so exciting for our 15s in their match with Mudgee, Wellington started well when Eli Cox barreled over the top of a couple of would-be defenders, but it was short lived as Mudgee piled on the points after that.
The 17- 7 scoreline at half-time wasn’t so bad but 36-12 at full-time was not a great result.
Wellington have the makings of a pretty good side but tend to coast along at some periods during the game, allowing the opposition to gain the high ground.
The under 17s took on Orange Emus who they had beaten well in the first round. Wellington started strongly as was expected, our forwards set the platform allowing two of our backs Kyle Forgione and Rhys Martens to score one each.
The running and passing was really something special to watch but the way we deteriorated after that was certainly not.
Down 14-12 at half-time it looked like we had a good game on our hands but it wasn’t to be.
Orange dominated for most of the second half and once again the Redbacks attitude and discipline failed them.
Nick Murray managed a consolation try which did little to improve the embarrassing full time score, Orange 38 to Wellington 19.
Next week Wallas have a bye, 13s take on Cowra away, 15s versus Orange City away and 17s tackle Orange City at Montefiores.
Thanks to everyone who helped and attended the bonfire night, it was a great success.
RUGBY LEAGUE
GROUP 11 ROUND 7
FIRST GRADE
NARROMINE JETS 26 (DJ Kennedy, EJ Fernando, Ryan Richardson, Daryl Cubby tries; Corey Cox 3 goals) defeated MACQUARIE RAIDERS 22 (Ash Widders 2, Kurt Fuller, John Ciappara tries; Josh Merritt 3 goals)
DUBBO CYMS 46 (Viliame Turuva 3, Jarryn Powyer 2, Joeby Vetaukula, Brad Pickering, Alex Ronayne, Alex Bonham tries; Bonham 5 goals) defeated FORBES MAGPIES 22 (Liam Whitfield, Jake Grace, Jared Tyack, Marty Herbert tries; Chris Kirby 2 goals)
NYNGAN TIGERS 56 defeated DUBBO WESTSIDE 18
PARKES SPACEMEN 40 defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 12
RESERVE GRADE
MACQUARIE RAIDERS 32 defeated NARROMINE JETS 10
DUBBO CYMS 30 defeated FORBES MAGPIES 12
NYNGAN TIGERS 28 defeated DUBBO WESTSIDE 18
PARKES SPACEMEN 26 defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 22
UNDER-18s
MACQUARIE RAIDERS 62 defeated NARROMINE JETS 8
DUBBO CYMS 18 defeated FORBES MAGPIES 10
NYNGAN TIGERS 24 defeated DUBBO WESTSIDE 16
PARKES SPACEMEN 42 defeated WELLINGTON COWBOYS 14
LEAGUE TAG
MACQUARIE RAIDERETTES 30 defeated NARROMINE JETS 0
DUBBO CYMS 28 defeated FORBES MAGPIES 14
PARKES SPACECATS 60 defeated WELLINGTON COWGIRLS 0
DUBBO WESTSIDE 22 defeated NYNGAN TIGRESSES 4
PANTHERS TO INCREASE ACADEMY INVOLVEMENT
The Penrith Panthers feel an “obligation” to help develop players and the club is taking its plan to the next level by increasing its presence in the western area.
Penrith High Performance Manager Matt Cameron was at Dubbo last week, meeting with local rugby league stakeholders while also scouting locations for one of three expanded academies the club wants to have in conjunction with the Western Rams.
Cameron met with the principal of St John’s on Friday to discuss the use of the school’s facilities, namely the gym, for the Dubbo-based academy, while the other two would be based at Forbes and Bathurst.
These academies would work with the Western Rams under 16s and 18s sides in a pre and post-Christmas block of 10 weeks and the Panthers would not take over, the respective teams would still have local coaches, but the NRL club would be able to help assist and develop the coaches and programs.
With so much potential change in the NRL in the coming years, Cameron and his club is doing this to further strengthen its connection with the western areas, something which is set to be hugely beneficial for both parties.
Penrith already has a deal with Bathurst through the Panthers league club and the fact it will be taking one NRL match to the city until 2028 but Cameron says his club is determined to develop its relationship with the entire region.
“A traditional recruitment or development model is there's some boys in the western area we identify at an early age and we bring them to Sydney at 18 … and they play in our SG Ball competition,” he said.
“Alterations to the pathways model going forward, it looks like the stipulation will be NRL clubs won't be able to bring players down until they're 19 so philosophically we've decided if we can't bring the players to us then we'll being Penrith to the where the players are, hence the setting up of these three academies.”
While this move would help the club by forming a connection with the most talented players in the region, it is potentially sign of things to come in rugby league.
There is much speculation about the future of the game in this country and one idea tossed around is that of each NRL club being assigned a region and helping players from that area to develop.
“And is that a pre-cursor to an internal draft where an NRL club has first rights on a player that they develop in that area?” Cameron said.
“So there's some other big long term plans that people at NRL level need to talk about but the Panthers believe we are a development club and it’s our responsibility to help the develop the game.
“We've adopted a region through the western area and we're doing everything we can to help.”
RUGBY UNION
GRAINCORP CUP
All divisions – Round Nine
Central Yeoval 41 def CSU Orange 7,
Blayney 55 def Condobolin 22
Northern Geurie 43 def Wellington 7,
Narromine def Coolah Via Forfeit
Southern Temora 22 def West Wyalong 10,
Cootamundra 27 def Grenfell 14
Southern Women West Wyalong 50 def Temora 17