BOWLS
WELLINGTON MEN
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
WEDNESDAY BOWLS
Sixteen members took to the greens in last Wednesday’s Jackpot Bowls.
Winners on the day were Mo Clare & Richard Carpenter who defeated Don Graham & Terry Dray Runners up were Brian Charlton & Allan Manning who defeated Ross Pharo & Garry King Other results were Glenn Porter & Bill Meharg Defeated Pat Cassidy & Dave Stace, Ray Gersbach & Barry Smith defeated Mick Buttsworth & Ron Oxenham.
Jackpot was not won while Ron Oxenham won the Raffle.(Again)
Jackpot Bowls are on again today (Wednesday) names in by 1.00pm for 1.30pm start.
Jackpot now stands at $300
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
The draw for the A-grade singles will be on the Board today. First Round matches need to be completed by Saturday 11 March. Markers will be arranged once draw is completed.
PENNANTS
Results of the cPennant Trial against Club Dubbo last Sunday are as follows: Peter Bakers team lost to G. Finlay 18 - 29, Barry Smith lost to Steve Robinson 13 - 24 while Richard Carpenter defeated Les Ney 26 – 21.
The following teams have been selected for the first round at Yeoval on Sunday commencing at 1.00pm.
Skips to arranged transport and are asked to be at Yeoval by 12 noon.
Scoot Reid, Dave Stace, Garry King & Peter Baker
Trevor Messenger, Ron Oxenham Kevin Stanley & Barry Smith.
Bill Meharg, Terry Dray, Robert Harvey & Richard Carpenter.
Reserves: Jason Cornish, Allan Manning & Ray Gersbach.
TUESDAY NIGHT BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLS COMPETITION
Results from last Tuesday are as Follows:
Winners on the night were Wellington Business Services 1 who defeated Burrendong Partnership. Other results were: Reids Mowing 2 defeated Harvey Partnership, Reids Mowing No1 def Wellington Hotel, Musgrave Tinting defeated Brien Bros, Keirles Pharmacy defeated Wellington Business 2.
SATURDAY TWILIGHT BOWLS
Numbers have been good for this night and will continue while the weather suits.
Mixed Pairs or Triples, (Depending on numbers) Single entries, names in by 6.00pm play to commence at 6.30pm. Mufti Dress.
FRIDAY NIGHT
Raffles at 6pm – Drawn 7.30pm. Badge Draw Friday Night + $1000
CRICKET
SENIORS
The grand final of the Federal Hotel T20 Competition has arrived with the two Amaroo teams doing battle for "bragging rights". Peckers won the major final sending them through to the first, while the Ducks had a challenging game against Federal Floggers to see who would be playing them.
The final was interrupted by Saturday afternoon's "mighty storm" but players were able to return to the field after a short break and with the benefits of the lights were able to have a close finish to their game. Sorry guys the scoresheet has gone missing from the Canteen where it was put to dry out.
The Consolation Final saw Geurie win an exciting game against Federal Thundercats to now play Farmers in the Grand Final. Geurie batting first were 5 for 194 (a quick fire 58 from Pat Randal, 45 from legside Robbie Dowton and Jay Davies 34) with the 5wickets being shared by Thundercats bowlers with young Jesse Dutfield hard to score runs from.
In reply Cats were all out for 130 with Jack Dutfield 27, Zac 19 and Mac Dutfield 16 with Geurie's Tom taking 3wts for 9runs .
Saturday's grand final day – 3pm - Farmers v Geurie - Consolation Division - Umpires: Noel Phoebe and volunteer from Foggers, Redferns or Cats.
6pm - Amaroo Peckers v Amaroo Ducks - Umpires Noel Phoebe and Jason Ryan
JUNIORS
The season has now wound up for both the 12As and Bs after a great introduction into competition cricket, thank you to all players, managers - Rob Dimmick and Steve KIss, along with all the very helpful parents who assisted with umpiring, managing when Rob and Steve were away.
14s find themselves equal 2nd but finished 3rd on percentages in the 14Bs competition. They now play RSL-Colts this weekend (remember players and parents it is both Saturday & Sunday mornings) in the final with the winner progressing through to the grand final March 11 and 12.
Milo T20 Blast finishes March 9.
Junior Presentation: March 18, 6.30pm Rygate Park
Schools Milo T20 Blast Gala Day - Monday March 6 at 9am to 2.30pm
GOLF
LADIES
The 2017 Ladies Competition season commences today with a "9 Hole" Opening Day at 9.30am.
Ladies are to invite a friend to play to start the season on a fun note and bring a "plate" for lunch. Also dont forget the Club has a Catering stall at both the Vintage Fair this Sunday and the Boot the following week where your assistance is needed.
MEN
Wellington Golf club played a 4BBB last Saturday with 39 golfers hitting the green fairways and Sunday the Pennants teams play in all divisions.
This Saturday see's an Individual something or other being played with the Montefiore's Mauler's the sponsors and starters for the day. Winners Last Saturday were the happy couple being Tim Parker and David French who combined brilliantly to finish with 50pts.
Runners-up and only just were Kurt Cusack and Daniel Baxter and they finished with 49pts.
Ball competition winners were Tim Parker-David French 50pts, Kurt Cusack a Daniel Baxter 49pts, David Naveau-Jamie Gersbach 46pts, Errol Flood-Geoff Walker 46pts, Reid Armstrong-Trent Forrest 46pts.
Ron Stubblefield Toyota terrific tee shot on the 3rd Tim Parker 6.35mts, on the 8th Liam Brien 113ctms, on the 14th David French 68ctms, on the 16th Tim Parker.
Gersbach Mechanical nearest the pin in 2 shots on the 4th hole went to Elton Keeffe.
McDonald's biggest whack in A grade went to R Williams and in B grade it went to Norm Royal.
Brent's NFI award winners last were David East and R Williams who combined terribly and paid the captain plenty to keep the score out.
Round 11 result's in the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition saw Dirt Scoopers defeat Montefiore's Mauler's 6up, Phoenix defeated Mixtures 6up, Back Nine Boys defeated Goodsorts 7up, the Bye defeated Maurie's Mates 4up, Federal Stags drew with Puppies, Printers Devils drew with Vin Zipper, Hogs defeated Old Masters 1up.
Draw for round 12 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition see's Mixtures taking on Hogs, Phoenix take on Back Nine Boys, Old Masters take on Maurie's Mates, Goodsorts take on Puppies, the Bye take on Montefiore's Mauler's, Federal Stags take on Vin Zipper, Dirt Scoopers take on Printers Devils.
The points table after round 11 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition see's the Bye 45.2pts, Dirt Scoopers 45.2pts, Von Zipper 43.4pts, Goodsorts 43pts, Printers Devils 39pts, Back Nine Boys 39pts, Phoenix 36.9pts, Montefiore's Mauler's 32.7pts, Mixtures 32.6pts, Maurie's Mates 29.9pts, Puppies 27.3pts, Hogs 23.8pts, Federal Stags 23.7pts, Old Masters 21.6pts.
Raffle winner was Barry Jeffrey and the lucky schooner winner was Elton Keeffe.
Thursday's twilight golf competition is still going with round 17 winner being Ron Cowan who finished with a 28nett and the mystery hole was not won and lucky Brent Eather won the raffle.
Round 18 saw 32 golfers hit the fairways with big hitting Ray Day claiming the prize with a 27nett and it had to happen, the mystery hole was won on the 10th hole with Lewis Payne who collected 14 schooners to share with his Mates and the raffle winner was Gary McNaughton.
Round 19 winner was Bob Watts who finished with a 29nett with Brent Eather the lucky raffle winner and the mystery hole was not won and Jack potted to 4.
Round 20 winner was Rod Pedron on a count back with a 29nett and the mystery hole was squared and now sits at 6 schooners and the raffle winner was Darren Kissell, so come on out and have a laugh and a hit st the Wellington Golf Club this week.
The best 7 round leaders are all on 19 under par with Kieran Baker, Malcolm Payne, Dave Hillard and yes this is correct Jamie Gersbach, so everybody can win.
SATURDAY FEBRUARY 25:
The event was the March Monthly Medal kindly sponsored by the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club and many thanks to them, plus the final round of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy Summer competition as well as round 4 of the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Pointscore and round 4 if the George Hollow Putting competition with the Puppies being the starters for the day.
The winner of the Individual Stableford with a day that he won't forget was David Naveau who finished with a great score of 42pts.
Runner-up also with a good round of golf was Gary McNaughton who compiled a score of 41pts.
Ball competition winners were David Naveau 42pts, Gary McNaughton 41pts, Erroll Flood 38pts, Chris Woolfry 38pts, James Cusack 38pts, Jamie Gersbach 37pts, Tim Parker 37pts, Brent Eather 37pts, Liam Brien 36pts, Rod Pedron 36pts, Fletcher Ivey 35pts, Wayne Lang 35pts, David Hillard 35pts.
Ron Stubblefield Toyota terrific tee shot on the 3rd went to Lewis McCarthy 3.7mts, on the 8th went to Peter Payne 1.76mts, on the 14th went to Malcolm Payne, on the 16th went to Rod Pedron 88ctms.
Gersbachs Mechanical nearest the pin in 2 shots on the 7th hole went to James Cusack.
McDonald's biggest whack in A grade went to Robert Baker and in B grade it went to Erroll Flood with a whopper.
Results from round 11 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition saw Hogs defeat Mixtures 1up, Old Master's defeated Maurie's Mates 11up and thats not a miss print either, Goodsorts defeated Puppies 3up, Back Nine Boys defeated Phoenix 1up, the Bye defeated Montefiore Mauler's 2up, Federal Stags defeated Von Zipper 2up, Dirt Scoopers defeated Printers Devils 4up.
No points table was available but the battle for the top 8 has come down to the last round and the hated wooden spoon will also take the last round to find the winner.
Draw for the last round of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition see's Back Nine Boys taking on the Mixtures, Hogs take on Maurie's Mates, Phoenix take on Puppies, Montefiore's Mauler's take on Old Masters, Goodsorts take on Von Zipper, the Bye take on Printers Devils, Dirt Scoopers take on Federal Stags.
SWIMMING
Wellington Diggers
By The Platypus
Thirteen members faced the starter last Tuesday with the female members dominating the results.
Janelle Frappell continued her good season form winning the 30 metre event being 0.25 outside her time, while Brooke George returned to the winner’s circle winning the 50 event being 0.03 outside her time. Charlie Edwards & Nick Knowles combined to win the Brace Relay being 0.79 outside their time. Deacon George & Amy Ryan won the Junior Events.
There are only five weeks left in our season and the date for presentation day/night will be announced shortly.
We have use of the Pool between 6.00pm and 7.00pm so members are asked to be at the Pool by 5.45pm to enter in the events or ring your entry through if you are going to be late.
For Juniors to compete there must be a senior family club member competing. Please make an effort to be at the pool by 5.45 to enter your names & times for the first swim.
Results for Tuesday February 21
Juniors
25 Metre: 1st Deacon George 0.03, 2nd Lilah Wykes 0.81, 3rd Amy Ryan 1.72
50 Metre: 1st Amy Ryan 1.19, 2nd Lilah Wykes 1.22, 3rd Lochlan George 2.56
Seniors 30 Metre: 1st Janelle Frappell 0.25, 2nd Peter Ryan 0.28, 3rd Charlie Edwards 0.68
50 Metre: 1st Brooke George 0.03, 2nd Janelle Frappell 0.06, 3rd Georgia Knowles 0.28
Kevin “Bubbles” Bourke Memorial Brace Relay
1st Charlie Edwards & Nick Knowles 0.79, 2nd Brooke & Rob George 2.09, 3rd Wayne Rich & Aaron Edwards 3.25