BOWLS
MEN
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Twelve members took to the greens in last Wednesday’s Jackpot Bowls.
Winners on the day were Glen Porter & Richard Carpenter who defeated Ross Pharo & Dave Stace., Runners up were Jason Cornish & Kevin Stanley who defeated Mo Clare & Garry King. Other results were Don Graham & Allan Manning Defeated Jason Robbins & Ron Oxenham
Jackpot was not won while Ross Pharo won the Raffle.
Jackpot Bowls are on again today (Wednesday) names in by 1.00pm for 1.30pm start.
Jackpot now stands at $300.
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sheets are on the Board for nominations for all 2017 Club Championships.
Please indicated early your intentions to play in these events. Fours Nominations are now closed.
PENNANTS
The following have been selected for a trial against Dubbo City on Sunday 12 February in Dubbo with a 1.00pm start. Skips to arrange transport.
Team 1: Jason Cornish, Dave Stace, Scott Reid & Garry King
Team 2: Allan Manning, Jack Charlton, Ron Oxenham & Richard Carpenter.
Team 3: Glenn Porter.
Players unavailable please notify selectors.
Pennants start on 5 March with an away game at Yeoval.
The full draw is on the notice board.
TUESDAY NIGHT BUSINESS HOUSE BOWLS COMPETITION
Results from last Tuesday are as follows:
Winners on the night were Burrendong Partnership who defeated Wellington Council. Other results were
Wellington business Service 1 def D& J Rural, Wellington Veterinary def Wellington Business Service 2, Musgrave Tinting def Harvey Pastoral, Reids Mowing 1 def Federal Hotel & Reids Mowing 2 def Keirles Pharmacy.
SATURDAY TWILIGHT BOWLS
Mixed Pairs or Triples, (Depending on numbers) Single entries, names in by 6.00pm play to commence at 6.30pm. Mufti Dress.
FRIDAY NIGHT
Raffles start at 6.00pm – Drawn 7.30pm.
Badge Draw Friday Night + $1000
LADIES’ BOWLS
Results of bowls played last Thursday. Winners were - Rose Davis and Myrtle Lee.
Runners-up - Betty Dunstan, Soo Halliwell and Regina Last. Raffle winner - Robyn Hinton.
Bowls will be played tomorrow at 8am. Please have your names in by 7.30am.
Our Committee Meeting will be held on Saturday February 11 at 11am at the Club.
Sheets are on the board calling for nominations in the Club Championships.
Please enter your teams or names for singles matches as soon as possible so we can start playing them.
GOLF
Wellington Golf Club saw another good turnout of golfers enjoying a great day on a great course.
Last Saturday’s events were an Individual Stableford plus round 8 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition with the Federal Stags sponsoring the day.
This Saturday sees the Febuary Monthly Medal being played with the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club the kind sponsor's plus round 9 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition.
The winner from last Saturday saw David Seers take home the winner’s prize, his score was that good it was a secret.
Runner-up, also with a secret score, was Liam Brien and yes it was the vice Captains first crack at the sheets.
Ball competition winners were David Seers, Liam Brien, Darren Whiteley 38pts, Robert Baker 38pts, Fletcher Ivey 37pts, David Hillard 37pts.
Peter Payne 37pts, Elton Keeffe 36pts, David French 35pts, Trent Forest 35pts, Lewis McCarthy 34pts, Erroll Flood 34pts, Rod McMahon 34pts, Craig Brien 34pts.
Ron Stubblefield Terrific Tee shot on the 3rd went to Wayne Lang 6.6mts, on the 8th went to Gary McNaughton 2.04mts, on the 14th Matt Shephard 3.56mts, on the 16th David French 8.6mts.
Gersbachs Mechanical nearest the pin in 2 shots was somehow not won.
McDonalds biggest whack in A-grade went to Elton Keeffe who always needs more food and in B grade it went to Jarred Sykes.
Brent's NFI award winner last week was sledge Hog himself Kevin Reid who may need to try improving his golf not his sledging, and his score was ordinary as none was recorded.
Results from round 8 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition saw the Bye defeat the Mixture's 6up, Dirt Scoopers defeated Old Masters 1up, the Phoenix defeated Printers Devi's 4up, Von Zipper defeated Hogs 4up, Montefiore's Mauler's defeated Back Nine Boys 2up, Maurie's Mates defeated Puppies 1up, Federal Stags drew with Goodsorts.
Draw for round 9 of the KEIRLE'S Pharmacy summer competition see's Goodsorts taking on the Mixtures, the Bye take on the Old Masters, the Phoenix take on the Federal Stags, Hogs take on Dirt Scoopers, Back Nine Boys take on the Printers Devil's, Vin Zipper take on Maurie's Mates, Montefiore's Mauler's take on Puppies.
SWIMMING
WELLINGTON DIGGERS
By The Platypus
Our second last swim before the Western District Championships on Sunday attracted some good times. Charlie Edwards and Peter Ryan shared the honours in the 30 metre event being 0.06 outside their time.
Sam Lemon finally made the winners circle by taking out the 50 metre event being 0.16 outside his time.
Amy Ryan & Rob George combined to win the brace relay. Lilly Sheridan & Isiah Hill won the Junior events.
We look like having a team of 19 members competing in the Western District Championships on Sunday with Mark Inwood to defend the 30 metre RSL Handicap and our Club to defend the 6x50 metre Relay.
Clubs competing will be Wellington, Cobar, Forbes, Nyngan, Condobolin & Dubbo. Carnival commences at 9.00am followed by Lunch and Presentation at Soldiers Memorial Club.
100 Club Results:
Drawn Janurary 27: 1st 97 Malcolm Nunn 2nd 83 Malcolm Nunn
Drawn February 3: 1st 96 Malcolm 2nd 44 Phil Moylan
We have use of the Pool between 6.00pm & 7.00pm so members are asked to be at the pool by 5.45pm to enter in the events or ring your entry through if you are going to be late.
For Juniors to compete there must be a senior family club member competing. Please make an effort to be at the pool by 5.45 to enter your names & times for the first swim.
Results for Tuesday – January 31
Juniors 25 Metre
1st Lilly Sheridan 0.10; 2nd Isiah Hill 0.25; 3rd Alex Morley 0.32
50 Metre
1st Isiah Hill 0.32; 2nd Payten Lemon 0.91; 3rd Bonny Sheridan 1.38
Seniors 25 Metre
1st Charlie Edwards & Peter Ryan 0.06; 2nd Colin Sheridan 0.22; 3rd Richard Morley 0.28
50 Metre
1st Sam Lemon 0.16, 2nd Wayne Rich 0.22; 3rd Aaron Edwards 0.38
Kevin “Bubbles” Bourke Memorial Brace Relay
1st Rob George & Amy Ryan 3.31
2rd Brooke George & Peter Ryan – Isiah Hill & Aaron Edwards 3.41
3rd Wayne Rich & Alex Morley 4.32
SHOOTING
Thirteen shooters braved the extreme hot weather at the Narromine-Dubbo rifle range on Saturday when shooting was held over 400 metres.
A rapidly shifting breeze from the north caught most of the thirteen shooters out and the strong mirage made sighting difficult especially for those in F-class using a ‘scope.
At the end of the first stage, Norm Brown led the target rifle shooters with a hit of 48/50, while visiting shooter, Cathy McCauley, held the lead in F-class after firing a 57/60.
Shooting in the second stage saw much of the same conditions which led to some similar scores.
Norm Brown went on to fire a 47/50 to win the A-grade badge with an off-rifle score of 95/100.
Scott Monaghan won the F-class badge with a total of 106/120 and the weekly handicap trophy went to Nick Reardon who is starting to do well in F-class.
The “pin-hole” was won by Cathy McCauley in the first stage, but was also hit by another two shooters later in the day.
Individual scores were:
Lionel Morrish 46/50, F-class total 96/120; Daniel Galea 51/60 (one stage only) Scott Monaghan 53/53, F-class total 106/120; Norm Brown 48/47, off-rifle 95, handicap 5, total 100; Rob McKay 47/47, off-rifle 94, handicap 3, total 97/100; Steve Osborne 36/39, F-class total 75/120;
Clive Simpson 53/49, F-class total 102/120; Cathy McCauley 57/51, F-class total 108/120; Steve King 44/45, visitor total 89/100;
Brett McCauley 43/47, visitor total 90/100; Rob Rainbow 41/45, off-rifle 86, handicap 10, total 96/100;
Nick Reardon 48/56, F-class total 104/120; Locky Simpson 52/53, F-class total 105/120.
Next Saturday shooting is from 500 yards starting at 12:30 pm.
TOUCH FOOTBALL
Wellington Touch Association
Mixed Touch Competition
Wednesday Rygate Park, Wellington.
Round 10, Wednesday February 8.
6.15pm: Field 1 – AKS V Mean Machine. Duty teams: Fallons Team / Wild Cats
6.15pm: Field 2 – Soilders On V Electric Red Bulls. Duty teams: Coates Hire / Wolf Pack
6.45pm: Field 1 – Fallons Team V Wild Cats. Duty teams: Soilders On / Electric Red Bulls
6.45pm: Field 2 – Coates Hire V Wolf Pack. Duty teams: AKS / Mean Machine