Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenge Winter Competition saw another 180 hit last Monday night with Eugene Spicer being the happy player and all winners on the night winning by the same margin which is a very rare occasion.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Darts will be played at Mudgee on Sunday November 8, with a drawn doubles to be played and $5 entry fee is in place.
Any further information can be found out by asking David Wilson.
If you require new points for your darts Greg Whiteman is your man to see as he has the tool to do it now.
The mystery player this week was Wendy Wilson who did not manage to get a score, so the prize is now 17 middies this week.
Jason Brown successful defended the belt again last week by defeating Graeme Kent by two legs to nil.
The Eugene Spicer Wood Carting Pointscore has only three players left with a chance of winning the prize with Allan Brown 60pts, Alf Wilson 59pts and David Wilson 55pts.
The top five in the high scores sees David Wilson 57, Alf Wilson 42, Allan Brown 38, Scott Dutfeild 35 and Garth Watts 28.
The singles player of the year has come down to two players with Allan Brown still holding a two leg lead over Alf Wilson with only two rounds to play.
The doubles player of the year also has only two players with any chance of winning it with David Wilson holding a two leg lead over Richard Kent.
The teams player of the year sees Nikkie Ball, Scott Dutfeild and Alf Wilson all fighting it out at the moment.
The top of the table Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs were taking on the third placed Federal Hotel Dave's Devils who needed a win to stay in that place but by the end of the night they may find themselves outside the top four.
The Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs won both doubles games and the majority of the singles as well with Nyoka Boney-David Wilson defeated Dave Stace-Tim Dutfeild 2-0 and Greg Whiteman-Warren Carrey defeated Nikkie Ball-Scott Dutfeild 2-1.
Singles saw Nyoka Boney loose to Scott Dutfeild 1-2, Greg Whiteman beat Dave Stace 2-1, David Wilson beat Tim Dutfeild 2-1 and Warren Carrey beat Nikkie Ball 2-0, they also won the teams game for the 5th week in a row with the hole team still cheering the retirement of Terry, final result T.B.Gs 6 Dave's Devils 1.
Second placed Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms who are cruising along at the moment were taking on the Federal Hotel Thumpers who are hanging around the top four but can not seem to put a string of wins together to help there cause.
The Phantoms were not going to help the cause with them winning both of the doubles games and the majority of the singles to boot with Jason Brown-Alf Wilson beat Ian Smith-Graeme Kent 2-0 and Allan Brown-Richard Kent beat Matt Boatswain-Tre Ball 2-0. Singles saw Allan Brown beat Tre Ball 2-0, Richard Kent lost to Matt Boatswain 1-2, Jason Brown beat Graeme Kent 2-1 and Alf Wilson beat Ian Smith 2-1, they also took out the teams game to finish the night with a comfortable 6 games to 1 victory.
In a game with the looser near guaranteed to finish with the wooden spoon it was the Wellington Hotel Bulls taking on the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club S.S Soldiers with the Bulls producing the goods on the night to record a 6 games to 1 victory. Doubles results were Wendy Wilson-Tristtan Thompson beat Margie Mills-Vicki Button 2-0 and Kirsty Wilson-Bronwyn Thompson beat Tania Button-Teena Hill 2-1.
Singles results were Kirsty Wilson beat Vicki Button 2-1, Wendy Wilson lost to Margie Mills 1-2, Bronwyn Thompson beat Tania Button 2-1 and Tristtan Thompson beat Teena Hill 2-0.
The Central Hotel Wood Cutters who are climbing ladder every week after a very slow start were taking on the Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jacks who needed a win just to keep out of the reach of the wooden spoon.
The Wood Cutters got off to the perfect start by winning both
doubles games as well as all of the singles games to boot, but could don't get the clean sheet as they lost the teams game. Doubles results were Eugene Spicer-Lea Sutton beat Cindy Croker-Robert Driscoll 2-0 and Rod Hampstead-Ken Sutton beat Ken Fairley-Trevor Messenger 2-0.
Singles results were Eugene Spicer beat Ken Fairley 2-0, Rod Hampstead beat Cindy Croker 2-0, Lea Sutton beat Trevor Messenger 2-1 and Ken Sutton beat Robert Driscoll 2-1, final result was Central Hotel Wood Cutters 6 Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jack's 1.
High scores from last weeks Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenge saw Eugene Spicer 180, 95, 81, David Wilson 140 121, 100, 92, 85, Matt Boatswain 140 2x90s, 2x80s, Lea Sutton 140, Alf Wilson 123, 95, 2x80s, Scott Dutfeild 120, 3x80s, Cindy Croker 118, 94, 3x80s, Tim Dutfeild 105, 98, 81, Ian Smith 100, 99, Allan Brown 100, 3x80s, Jason Brown 100, 85, Warren Carrey 99, 85, Nyoka Boney 2x90s, 84, Greg Whiteman 98, 2x80s, Richard Kent 98, 88, Kirsty Wilson 95, Bronwyn Thompson 91, 86, Teena Hill 3x80s, Dave Stace 3x80s, Graeme Kent 2x80s, Ken Fairley 2x80s, Tristtan Thompson 85, Tre Ball 84, Vicki Button 83, Robert Driscoll 80.
Ladies highest peg from last week went to Kirsty Wilson with 30.
Men's highest peg from last week went to Matt Boatswain with 42.
Points table after round 12 of the Rod Hampstead Electrical Winter Darts Challenge sees Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs 22pts+36, Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms 20pts+36, Central Hotel Wood Cutters 14pts+6, Federal Hotel Dave's Devils 12pts-2, Federal Hotel Thumpers 10pts-8, Wellington Hotel Bulls 8pts-20, Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jacks 6pts-24, Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club S.S Soldiers 4pts-24.
Draw for round 13 of the Rod Hampstead Electrical Darts Challenges Winter Competition sees Wellington Hotel T.B.Gs v Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club S.S Soldiers. Federal Hotel Thumpers v Wellington Bowling Club Cracker Jacks, Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Phantoms v Central Hotel Wood Cutters, Federal Hotel Dave's Devils v Wellington Hotel Bulls.
The Oche