Wellington Diggers Swimming Club
Nine senior members and Ten Junior's participated on Tuesday, March 17 in our Weekly Point Score.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Cherie Hughes took out the 30 metre being 0.16 outside her time while Peter Ryan won the 50 metre event being 0.07 outside his time.
Oliver Hughes and Bonni Sheridan won the Junior events.
Seven teams contested the Brace Relay with the combination of Xandah Edwards and Peter Ryan winning the event being 0.73 outside their combined time.
Last night was our last swim of the season and Tuesday, April 21 has been temporally set for our Presentation. Further details will be advised.
Full Results for Tuesday, March 17 are listed below:
JUNIORS
25 Metre
- First Bonni Sheridan + 0.10
- Second Bella Sheridan - 0.14
- Third Amy Ryan - 0.19
50 Metre
- First Oliver Hughes + 0.14
- Second Bonni Sheridan - 0.81
- Third Lilly Sheridan - 1.10
SENIORS
30 Metre
- First Cherie Hughes - 0.16
- Second Nick Knowles - 0.17
- Third Peter Ryan + 0.36
50 Metre
- First Peter Ryan + 0.07
- Second Terry Dray - 0.18
Third Janelle Frappell + 1.14
Brace Relay
- First Xandah Edwards and Peter Ryan - 0.73
- Second Bonni Sheridan and Mackenzie Harland + 0.83
- Third Bella Sheridan and Amy Ryan + 1.78
The Platypus
Golf
Some good news at this very trying time in everyone's life - Golf can still be played.
Whilst the Clubhouse will be closed, all 2020 planned golfing events to date will be continuing with some alterations
- Flag Sticks are to remain in
- Players mark own cards, sign but no counter signing
- Bunkers in play but have preferred lies with all rakes removed
- Carts - I person per cart
- Competition days - all playing groups to play from 1st tee to limit congestion at Clubhouse when round is completed
- Saturday - no presentation and results will be posted on Facebook, via Newsletter and on our One Golf site
- Payment - all are asked to get used to using your cards for paywaving
- Social distancing at all times
Further reading can be found on the Golf NSW web site.
Results from Saturday
- Paul West is continuing to bring his handicap down with a fine 40 Stableford points
- Geoff Walker was runner-up with 39 points
Thirty six starters
Stubberfield's Toyota Nearest the Pins
- Gary Cusack, malcolm Payne, Norm Royal and Ash Bullock
- Gersbach's Mechanical NTP in two shots on the fourth - Robert Baker
McDonalds Biggest Whacks
- A grade - David Naveau
- B grade - Not recorded
- Eather's Encouragement - John Southwell
- Raffle - Quains Voucher Steve Kiss
Thank you to Wayne Lang for being the day's event sponsor
Saturday is another Individual Stableford Event with Rodney Cunynghame sponsoring and please be patient whilst accepting the new
required laws for our Golf Course to remain open.
Kiss Trophy
All Round 1 games were completed last week with winners required to have their R2 games played on or before April 4.
The Jimbob (Jim Armstrong and Rod Cunynghame sponsored) repechage matches must also be played by 4th April.
Draws can be found on the Clubs Notice Board or on Web/Facebook Chollenge.
Infigen Energy Twilight Competition
- Two rounds remain in this competition with Jimmy Armstrong winning on 30 points
Mystery Hole six was squared
Chica won the Raffle
- Cameron Batho -21 is still leading the best seven rounds from Russell Gersbach -18 with Gary McCarroll and Brad Taylor -16
All players please note:- cards will be handed into Marie and organisers will be recording scores, please make sure Names are recorded correctly.
Ladies
Denise Haesler won last week's Monthly Medal, Scratch and WGNSW Events with Gae Drew runner-up.
It was nice to see Lorrain and Lyn from the visiting Jamberoo group join us for the day.
Today's event is a Stableford in the first Lousick and Cornish/Hollow.
Everyone keep well and remember Golf is one of the only sports being played at this time, so why not come out and have a hit on our magnificent course.
Racing
Owners, in general, were unable to be trackside at the Orange meeting on Sunday due to the crowd restrictions brought about by the Coronavirus pandemic, however some of the connections of Happy Partner, Gobelin and Vaquero were there to cheer them home from the grandstand.
Licensed persons with direct involvement with runners at the meeting were permitted to attend and there was plenty of excitement when Happy Partner won the the feature event the 1600 metres Buckley's Carpet Court Orange Gold Cup Prelude.
Sharon Jeffries from Parkes is the trainer and part owner of Happy Partner, her daughter Tiffany Jeffries was the jockey and Tiffany's husband Alex Proust was the strapper while his father in law Dale Jeffries is the stable foreman and trackwork rider.
A $31 outsider, Happy Partner steadily made ground to be ready to challenge when heads turned for home and after reaching the lead responded to strong riding from Tiffany Jeffries to win by a head from Athena's Voice ( Tony Cavallo, $4.60 ) with the $2.80 favourite Also Cool ( Mathew Cahill ) finishing third.
Nathan Smith as a part owner of Vaquero was also present as he is the licensed strapper for the horse which is trained at Orange by his wife Alison Smith.
Given a good run behind the leaders by Tony Cavallo, Vaquero ( $26 ) wore down Larynx ( Brandon Griffiths, $9 ) to win by a head with Indiana Wolf ( Tiffany Jeffries, $41 ) a fast finishing third in the 1400 metres Towac Legends Class 2 Handicap.
Mathew Cahill, fresh from his Albury Cup win on $41 outsider Spunlago during the week, won the Central West Trailers Maiden Plate ( 1000 metres ) at Orange on Gobelin which is trained at Cowra by his sister Kathryn Cahill who is also a part owner with her mother, Margaret Cahill.
Gobelin( $4.80 ) after a good battle in the straight edged past the $1.60 favourite Little Jerry ( James Innes Jnr. ) to score by a short neck with a length to third placed Alpine Royal ( Rasit Yetimova, $41 ).
Next meeting scheduled at Towac Park is the Orange Gold Cup on Friday, April 17.
Meanwhile meetings this week are scheduled for Narromine on Thursday and Warren on Saturday.
Colin Hodges