After seeing two former NRL players lead Group 10 to regional glory last season, Group 11 will rely on some of its own star power at this season's representative cluster day.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Group 11 sides to play at Forbes on June 15 were confirmed on Tuesday night, and while injured former NRL and Super League player Justin Carney won't feature the senior team is still one loaded with talent.
Carney's one-time Canberra Raiders teammate and former Indigenous All Star Travis Waddell, now playing at Wellington, has been named at lock while Forbes' former Irish Rugby League World Cup representative Josh Toole will feature in the centres.
They headline the squad, one which also features the likes of Group 11 representative regulars Ben Maguire and Chad Porter as well as a strong mix of youth and experience.
Wellington Cowboys' coach Justin Toomey-White has been tasked with masterminding his side's return to the summit of the Western Rams region after a Josh Starling and Chris Grevsmuhl inspired Group 10 won last year's match 40-28.
Toomey-White will have a number of his own players at his disposal, with five Cowboys named in the 17-man Group 11 squad.
Four from both Forbes and Parkes have been selected while Dubbo CYMS, despite being unbeaten and four points clear at the top of the ladder, has just two players in the squad.
They are Alex Ronayne and Wade Kavanagh, however, Fishies teammates Jarryn Powyer, Jyie Chapman, and Billy Sing were all unavailable for the game.
Alex Bonham also just missed out to Forbes' five-eighth Mitch Burke.
Macquarie and Nyngan will each have one player in action, while Narromine and Westside have no representatives in the senior team.
The Group 11 backline will be key to its performance at Forbes on June 15, with Wellington star Will Lousick at fullback. His Wellington teammate CJ Ralph, a standout in the early rounds of the season, is on one wing while Macquarie speedster Same Coe is on the other.
READ ALSO:
Toole and Cowboys young gun Brock Naden are in the centres while the bench is a hugely exciting one as it features the size and power and Brandon Tago as well as the fire of livewires Kavanagh and James Stanley.
While the senior match will be the main one at Forbes, the league tag fixtures could well be the highlight of the day.
The Group 11 side is one overflowing with star power, despite just three clubs making up the 15-player squad.
The ladder-leadsing Dubbo CYMS has seven players in the squad, one that will be coached by Fishies mentor Gerry 'Chicka' Merritt.
Alahna Ryan has been named fullback, Australian touch football representative Madi Crowe will line up at five-eighth, while Nic Grose will provide the experience from hooker, and Emily Caton and Haley Butcherine will also start.
Maddi Chapman and Taneka Todhunter will start from the bench, alongside Parkes twins Cass and Ashleigh Ward.
Parkes' Indi Draper, arguably one of the fastest players in bush footy, is joined by Forbes' Chloe Howarth in the centres, while the Magpies' Kimeaka Bermingham will partner Crowe in the halves.
The juniors squad was also named on Tuesday night and it is predominantly made up of Forbes players.
The 19-player squad features no-one who played for the Western Rams this season and has been designed to give the next generation of representative players a chance to shine.
Eight Magpies have made the 19-man squad, while there are five from CYMS, three from Wellington, two from Parkes, and one from Nyngan.
The action at Spooner Oval on June 15 starts with Group 11's league tag meeting with Woodbridge Cup, and a win there would set up a final clash with either Group 10 or the Castlereagh/Barwon side.
The under 18s match at this stage is scheduled to kick-off at 1.20pm before the main senior game at 2.40pm.
GROUP 11 SQUADS:
Seniors: 1 Will Lousick (Wellington) 2 Sam Coe (Macquarie), 3 Josh Toole (Forbes), 4 Brock Naden (Wellington), 5 CJ Ralph (Wellington), 6 Mitch Burke (Forbes), 7 Chad Porter (Parkes), 8 Ben Maguire (Forbes), 9 Hayden Bolam (Forbes), 10 Jordan Pope (Parkes), 11 Alex Ronayne (CYMS), 12 Loma Atuau (Nyngan), 13 Travis Waddell (Wellington), 14 Brandon Tago (Parkes), 15 James Stanley (Wellington), 16 Wade Kavanagh (CYMS), 17 Jay Slavin (Parkes). Coach: Justin Toomey-White (Wellington).
League tag: 1 Alahna Ryan (CYMS), 2 Courtney Hodge (Forbes), 3 India Draper (Parkes), 4 Chloe Howarth (Forbes), 5 Haley Butcherine (CYMS), 6 Madi Crowe (CYMS), 7 Kimeaka Bermingham (Forbes), 8 Mikala Mongan (Forbes), 9 Nic Grose (CYMS), 10 Amelia Davis (Forbes), 11 Emily Caton (CYMS), 12 Maddi Chapman (CYMS), 13 Taneka Todhunter (CYMS), 14 Cassie Ward (Parkes), 15 Ashleigh Ward (Parkes). Coach: Gerry 'Chicka' Merritt (CYMS).
Under 18s: 1 Aidan Lake (CYMS), 2 Eschar Luck (Parkes), 3 Isaac Nash (Forbes), 4 Karl Uele (CYMS), 5 Billy Dukes (Forbes), 6 Randel Dowling (CYMS), 7 Thomas Toohey (Forbes), 8 Jarrod Peachey (Wellington), 9 Col Piper (Nyngan), 10 Thomas Phillips (Forbes), 11 Harrison Leadbitter (Forbes), 12 Logan Conn (Wellington), 13 Wendell Thorpe (Wellington), 14 Charlie Holman (Forbes), 15 Thomas Hopkins (Forbes), 16 Jordi Madden (CYMS), 17 Jed McIntosh (CYMS), 18 Harrison McGregor (Parkes), 19 Toby Hurford (Forbes). Coach: Ben Bruce (Wellington).