Check out all the teams ahead of this weekend’s Group 11 finals series opener at Forbes on Saturday, which is followed by the qualifying semis at Wellington on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
ELIMINATION SEMI-FINALS at Spooner Oval, Forbes:
Saturday, August 18.
UNDER 18s
DUBBO CYMS versus MACQUARIE RAIDERS – kick-off 12pm:
CYMS: 1 Harry Blake, 2 Sam Thompson, 3 Kenny Johnson, 4 Aiden Lake, 5 Tobias Dries, 6 Matt Burton, 7 Jordi Madden, 8 Joe Clarke, 9 Paddy Haycock, 10 Todd Deveigne, 11 Tom Stimpson, 12 Kobi Wilson (c), 13 James Carter; Bench: 14 Sullivan Haycock, 15 Jarrod Peachey, 16 Colby Peckham, 17 Jed McIntosh, 18 Zarrin Galea, 19 Jack Allen.
COACH: Bernard Wilson.
RAIDERS: 1 Calub Cook, 2 Zac Hill, 3 Ben Cook, 4 Brodie Ford, 5 Alex Randall, 6 Kyjuan Crawford, 7 Clayton Daley, 8 Brendon Ross, 9 Tristan Delany (c), 10 Brodie Gaio, 11 Nic Tighe, 12 Mitch Averillo, 13 Paul Eastwood; Bench: 14 Michael Daley, 15 Clay Brown, 16 James Nelson, 17 Lachlan Hutchison, 18 Maclay Ryan.
COACH: Tony Wilson.
REFEREE: Zeke Shaw.
LEAGUE TAG
FORBES MAGPIES versus MACQUARIE RAIDERS – kick-off 1.30pm:
MAGPIES: 1 Courtney Hodge, 2 Chloe Hodge, 3 Emma Reid, 4 Hannah De Mamiel, 5 Kara Bray, 6 Hayley McRae, 7 Elysse Girot-Serplet, 8 Paulini Lagilagi, 10 Janssen Mores, 11 Jessica Ruge, 12 Leah Lamb, 13 Joelene Pawson, 14 Tahlia Hocking, 15 Tijuana Richards.
COACH: David Bailey.
RAIDERS: 1 Kyra Sutcliffe, 2 Stephanie McAnally, 3 Aroha Taurus, 4 Dymphna Smith, 5 Alex Couley, 6 Jacana Powell, 7 Erin Sutherland, 8 Caitlin O’Connor, 9 Zoe Warwick, 10 Kelsea Phillips, 11 Jacinta Knight, 12 Lilli-Rai Campbell, 13 Logan Maidens.
COACH: Tony Sutherland.
REFEREE: Jason Bain.
RESERVE GRADE
PARKES SPACEMEN versus FORBES MAGPIES – kick-off 2.30pm:
SPACEMEN: 1 Jack Elliot, 2 Ben Davis, 3 Luke Clarke, 4 Branden Plunkett, 5 Riley Thomson, 6 George Wright (c), 7 Dennis Moran, 8 Ethan Richards, 9 Ricky Newman, 10 Adam Richards, 11 James Goonrey, 12 Jake White, 13 Epi Sadrodro; Bench: 14 Riley Scott, 15 Mick Kable, 16 Billy-Joe Francis, 17 Jo Sovou, 18 Jason Bowd, 19 James Clyburn, 20 Jordan Clyburn, 21 Dale Rodgers.
COACH: George Wright.
MAGPIES: 1 Brandan Singh, 2 Tom Bailey, 3 Samuel Tyack, 4 Liam Whitfield, 5 Issac Carlisle, 6 Michael Hodge, 7 Kurt Mylecharane, 8 Corey Hurford, 9 Taz Spackman, 10 Ricky Brett, 11 Brodie Hodges, 12 Tim Dukes, 13 Jackson Brown; Bench: 14 Mitchell Jack, 15 Timothy Lodge, 16 Rusiate Lawanikula, 17 Hamish Coles, 18 Jamie Dukes, 19 Jordan Brett, 20 Jake Shaw.
COACH: David Mylecharane/ Benjamin Godden.
REFEREE: Daniel Thornton.
FIRST GRADE
FORBES MAGPIES versus MACQUARIE RAIDERS – kick-off 3.45pm:
MAGPIES: 1 Charlie Staines, 2 Ponipate Musunrmasi, 3 Richard Fiu, 4 Ethan Gaffney, 5 Jarred Tyack, 6 Mitchell Burke, 7 Farren Lamb, 8 Benjamin Robinson, 9 Hayden Bolam, 10 Ben Maguire, 11 Traie Merritt, 12 Bradley McMillan, 13 Jake Grace; Bench: 14 Jaiden Burke, 15 Mosese Qionimacawa, 16 Jake Haddrill, 17 Dennis Spathis.
COACH: Cameron Greenhalgh.
RAIDERS: 1 Samuel Thorpe, 2 Apisai Lomani, 3 Bobby Jo Gordon, 4 Wade Peachey, 5 Jake Grady, 6 Lewis Stanley, 7 Kurt Fuller, 8 Jayden Harvey, 9 Kane McDermott, 10 Colt Tairua, 11 Bradley Spencer, 12 John Ciappara, 13 Jayden Merritt; Bench: 14 Dalton Medcalf, 15 Jade Hooper, 16 Blake Frost, 17 Peter Miller.
COACH: Dylan Hill.
REFEREE: Simon Hartas.
QUALIFYING SEMI-FINALS at Kennard Park, Wellington:
Sunday, August 19.
LEAGUE TAG
DUBBO CYMS versus WESTSIDE RABBITOHS – kick-off 11am:
CYMS: 1 Majayda Darcy, 2 Isabelle Drady, 3 Maddison Chapman, 4 Grace Pilon, 6 Kaitlyn Mason, 7 Taneka Todhunter, 8 Tatum Roberts, 9 Nic Grose (c), 10 Zoey Lee Usher, 11 Amy Townsend, 12 Cassandra Toomey, 13 Zenetra Astill, 14 Isabella Astley, 15 Skye Crawford, 16 Nikki McWhirter, 17 Jessica Fuller, 18 Jinnaya Tyson, 19 Jinnara Tyson, 20 Geraldine Jones
COACH: Chicka Merritt.
RABBITOHS: 1 Daniella Frail, 3 Natasha Fuller, 4 Sabrina Fernando, 5 Jayden Hunt, 6 Alicia Frail, 7 Tarlee Roberts, 8 Lucille McGuinness, 9 Madison McGuinness, 10 Brigette Fernando, 11 Charmain Cook, 12 Litisha Boney, 13 Kyeka Hill, 15 Hailey Andrews, 16 Mia Anderson, 17 Tessa Fahey, 20 Madelyn Towney, 30 Nicole White-Barber.
COACH: Col Fuller.
REFEREE: Shanika Harpur.
RESERVE GRADE
WELLINGTON COWBOYS versus MACQUARIE RAIDERS – kick-off 12.15pm:
COWBOYS: 1 Norm West, 2 Cody Bruce, 3 Brian Baxter, 4 Dennis Peckham, 5 Trey Doolan, 6 Trent Forrest, 7 Barry Ahsee, 8 Jason Gersbach, 9 Zaiden Britt, 10 Kenneth Everson, 11 Greg Peckham, 12 Rian Humpheries, 13 Daniel Ahsee; Bench: 14 Orby Boney, 15 Nathan Stewart, 16 Tim Dutfield, 17 Reece Flynn, 18 Nathan Smith, 19 Matt Conn, 20 Brad Dwyer.
COACH: Daniel Ahsee.
RAIDERS: 1 Jake Grady, 2 Ted Ebsworth, 3 Chris Daley, 4 Luke Taylor, 5 Apisai Lomani, 6 Hayden Chapman, 7 Craig McLean, 8 Ash Conn, 9 Sam McDermott, 10 Tim Allan (c), 11 Layne Searle, 12 Caden Gordon, 13 Jacob Phillips; Bench: 14 Tom Brisbane, 15 Angus McGinness, 16 Peter Miller, 17 Blake Frost, 18 Hayden Kemper, 19 Caleb Duncan, 20 Anthony Egan.
COACH: Tim Allan.
REFEREE: Justin Walker.
UNDER 18s
WELLINGTON COWBOYS versus PARKES SPACEMEN – kick-off 1.35pm:
COWBOYS: 1 William Allen, 2 Aaron Kitch, 3 Jye Riley, 4 Wallace Bruce, 5 Bradley Fardell, 6 Timothy Boney-Stewart, 7 Rylee Blackall, 8 Mason Dutfield, 9 Kieran Baker, 10 Logan Conn, 11 Brock Naden, 12 Cooper McGeorge, 13 Josh Flynn; Bench: 14 Tristtan Thompson, 15 Jack Dutfield, 16 James Darney, 18 Greg Kennedy, 19 Elijah Colless, 20 Dalla Towney, 22 James Stanley.
COACH: Ben Bruce.
SPACEMEN: 1 Benji Glasheen, 2 Rayden Choyce, 3 Ben Davis, 4 Ben Lovett, 5 Mitch Wright, 6 Zeke Hartwig, 7 Jack Smith, 8 Rhys Ward (c), 9 Michael Murphy, 10 David White, 11 Will Press, 12 Hayden Raumati, 13 Stuart Kennedy (c); Bench: 14 Cooper Neilsen, 15 Cody Crisp, 16 Eshar Luck, 17 Tyler Edgecombe, 18 Jarrod Hayes, 19 Jackson Goonrey, 20 Dylan Beauzille, 21 Will Moore.
COACH: Luke Clarke.
REFEREE: Peter Evans.
FIRST GRADE
WELLINGTON COWBOYS versus PARKES SPACEMEN – kick-off 3pm:
COWBOYS: 1 William Lousick, 2 Jarrin Fernando, 3 Nathan Ryan, 4 Carl Ralph, 5 Eric Fernando, 6 Richard Peckham, 7 Adrian Davis, 8 Ben McGregor, 9 Brock Naden, 10 Mackenzie Dutfield, 11 Justin Toomey-White, 12 Jaden Chatfield, 13 Brogan Black; Bench: 14 Wallace Bruce, 17 Kenneth Everson.
COACH: Aidan Ryan.
SPACEMEN: 1 Brandon Page, 2 Ben Davis, 3 Nelson Daplan, 4 Paul Kronenberg, 5 Jacob Smede, 6 Chad Porter, 7 Joe Dwyer, 8 David Robinson, 9 Alex Prout, 10 Lewis Dwyer, 11 Jordan Pope, 12 Jay Slavin, 13 Jake Porter; Bench: 14 James Goonrey, 15 Dennis Moran, 16 David White, 17 Epi Sadrodoro.
COACH: Alex Prout.
REFEREE: Mick Medlin.