Men’s Golf
Last Saturday saw 30 golfers enjoy a sausage sizzle before teeing off and it looked complicated as it took 3 cooks and they did it with out a beer, how un Australian is that.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The event of the day was a 4BBB Stableford plus Round 3 of the Wellington Plant Hire and many thanks for there support. Sponsors of the day were Rod McMahon and David Burke.
This Saturday see's a Par event being played plus the Semi-Finals of the Kiss Trophy with Rod Irwin taking on Noel Stanford and Doug Ney taking on Lewis McCarthy with the winners then playing for one of the major prizes for this year.
Winners last Saturday and didn't they combine brilliantly were Neil Hollow and Noel Standford and they finished with 45pts.
Runners up were David East and Wayne Lang who just fell short with 44pts.
Ball competition winners were Neil Hollow-Noel Standford 45 points, David East-Wayne Lang 44 points, Geoff Walker-Garth Watts 43 points, Malcolm Payne-David Naveau 43 points, David Wilson-Peter Payne 42 points on a c/b.
Ron Stubblefield Toyota Terrific Tee Shot on the third it went to Nick Cosier, on the eighth it went to Wayne Lang, on the 14th it went to John Gersbach, on the 16th it went to Tim Parker.
Gersbachs Mechanical nearest the pin in two shots on the 17 hole went to David Wilson and what a fluke it was.
McDonald's biggest whack in A grade went to Garth Watts and in B grade it went to Rod McMahon.
Brent's NFI award winners last Saturday were Tim Parker and Steven McCarroll, Tim stayed for presentition so it was Steven's fault they went so bad.
Draw for the Quarter Finals of the Cornish Trophy see's Tim Parker-Rod Pedron taking on Kevin Reid-Garth Watts, John Donnelly-Norm Royal taking on David French-David King, Rod McMahon-Liam Brien taking on Rodney Cunynghame-David East, Gary Cusack-Darren Whiteley taking on Matt Redfern-Jared Wykes.
All match's to be played by June 30.
Top five in the Wellington Soldier's Memorial Pointscore after six rounds see's John Donnelly 105 points, Gary Cusack 103 points, Norm Royal 102 points, Kurt Cusack 99 points and Gary McNaughton 90 points.
Top five in the Wellington Plant Hire Pointscore see's Norm Royal 48 points, Tony Cowan 46.5 points, Malcolm Payne 45.5 points, Rod McMahon 45 points, John Southwell 44.5 points.
Raffle winner was Neil Hollow and the lucky schooner winner was Tim Parker who drowned his sorrows.
-by David Wilson
Dashing Darts
Wellington Darts played there qualifying finals last Monday Night with one team falling in a heap and a couple of 16 dart legs being thrown and all this was seen at the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club.
The Ladies Singles Championships are played this Sunday from 11.30am, so come along to the Wellington Soldier Memorial Club and cheer on your favourite Lady.
Draw for the Greg Whiteman Memorial Grand Slam of Darts has been done and remember its the top 2 in each section.
Any new players or teams can come along and nominate for the Winter competition which will begin very shortly.
The Shield Final saw BDDP looking at getting a crack at the Sharkies were taking on the Odd One's Out who would have loved knocking out the BDDP but it didn't happen with the BDDP grabbing the win by 4-2.
Doubles results were David Wilson-Dorren Saunders defeated Cindy Croker-Robert Driscoll 2-0 and Kevin Baker-Carl Ludwig defeated Ken Fairley-Ian Humphrey's 2-0.
Singles saw Kevin Baker loose to Cindy Croker 0-2, David Wilson defeated Robert Driscoll 2-0, Helen Jeff's lost to Ken Fairly 1-2, Carl Ludwig defeated Ian Humphrey's 2-0.
Next week the Sharkies try and hang onto there Shield against BDDP and this should produce some great darts on the night.
The Cup Final saw the Soldiers go into the match with an extra dart player and they were taking on Were Here who somehow caused the upset by getting to the Teams game and it was the great darter Parish Petrovic who carried the team through and go into the Grand Final next week with a four games to three victory.
Doubles results Parish Petrovic-Carolyn Stace lost to Richard Kent-Vicki Button 0-2 and Peter Baker lost to James Smith-Teena Hill 1-2.
Singled results Carolyn Stace defeated Vicki Button 1-2, Parish Petrovic defeated Richard Kent 0-2, Peter Baker defeated Teena Hill 1-2 and James Smith won his match on a forfiet.
High scores from Monday night were, David Wilson 135, 118, 114, 2x100, 90, 4 x 80's, Cindy Croker 125, 100, 94, 80, Carl Ludwig 121, 119, 2x100, 98, Helen Jeff's 119, Kevin Baker 101, 97, 4 x 80's, Ken Fairley 3 x 100, 4 x 80's, Peter Baker 4 x 90's, 83, Richard Kent 98, 3 x 80's, Robert Driscoll 90, 85, Carolyn Stace 84, Doreen Saunders 83, Teena Hill 83, James Smith 81.
Wellington Darts Championship dates are, Men's Singles July 29, Double start September 16, there is also the Grand Slam of Darts which will be now know as Greg Whiteman Memorial Trophy which will run between the Summer and Winter competition's and played on Monday nights.
-by David Wilson
Racing
Making it two wins for the week, the Kylie Kennedy, Narromine trained Zaphod carried the 66 kgs top weight to a game win on Saturday in the 1850 metres Bligh Picnic Cup at Mudgee.
At the previous outing Zaphod had won over 1800 metres at Gulgong and is now one of the favoured candidates for the $50,000 Picnic Championship Final at Dubbo in December.
Alan Barton who won the 2017 Bligh Picnic Cup on Tiger’s Story,gave Zaphod a nice run behind Bathurstian on Saturday before issuing a challenge at the top of the straight.
Zaphod ($1.90 favourite) then held on to win by a length from Didyahearme (Michael Gray, $9) with Bathurstian (Ricky Blewitt, $2.60) a battling third.
Kylie Kennedy and Ricky Blewitt had earlier won with Suman The Yak ($2.70) while the first legs of a winning treble for Ricky Blewitt were the the Gayna Williams trained pair Ennazus ( $1.50 to 1.30 favourite) and Woodbine Miss ($1.90 fav.).
First up from a spell,Yes Zariz won the feature sprint the Collaroy Cup (1000 metres) for 81 year old Gilgandra trainer Bruce Parker.
Well ridden by Michael Gray,Yes Zariz ($3) tracked the three leaders then took a rails run to beat Maximoo (Ricky Blewitt, $2.60 fav.) and Heeby Frenly (Alan Barton, $6).
The other winner was the Craig Weeding,Hawkesbury trained Operose (Michael Wade, $2.40) which led all the way to account for Blinkin Trying (Wesley Boyd, $5) and King Of The Creek (Alan Barton, $3.60) in the Mudgee Machinery- Havilah Handicap,900 metres.
From his Wangaratta stables in Victoria, trainer Russell Green made the long trip to north west New South Wales to win the Geronimo Farm Equipment Walgett Cup (1400 metres) on Saturday with Victorian Crown.
Ridden by Parkes jockey Tiffany Jeffries, Victorian Crown ($4.40) tracked the leaders then finished best to beat Ma Ba Bella (Miki Nakao, $9) and Deceitful Don (Jake Pracey-Holmes, $3).
Russell Green and Tiffany Jeffries have combined for several recent wins including the Cobar Cup with Victorian Crown,a race at Brewarrina with Keep Calm and Carry On while at Walgett they won with Little Queen ($2.30 favourite) and Victorian Crown.
Walgett was a memorable day for Tiffany Jeffries as Vaguely Related ($3 fav) after racing handy to the lead gave her the first leg of a winning treble when beating Knight’s Honour (Miki Nakao, $3.40) and Yankee Roller (Jake Pracey-Holmes, $6) in the Walgett RSL Maiden Plate, 900 metres.
Vaguely Related is trained and part owned by Sharon Jeffries,the mother of the winning jockey,while the other part owner is Alex Prout the Parkes rugby league first grade captain coach who is the husband of Tiffany Jeffries.
Racing action takes place at Cowra on Saturday and Coonamble on Sunday, with Mudgee hosting on July 1.
-by Colin Hodges