Diggers Swimming Club
Eleven members faced the starter in last Tuesday’s point score. Nick Knowles took out the 30 metre event being 0.18 outside his nominated time while Janelle Frappell won the 50 metre event being 0.18 outside her nominated time.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bonny Sheridan and Isaiah Hillwon the Junior events. Bonny and Lilly Sheridan combined to win the Brace Relay being 2.83 outside their time.
Peter Ryan & Janelle Frappell won the 75 on Arthur Sponsored October Monthly Point Score
Western District Championships – Dubbo Sunday, February 12, 2018
Members are asked to indicate their intentions in relation to competing in these Championships. A sheet is available at the Tuesday BBQ.
Events that are contested each Tuesday are 25 & 50 metre events for Junior Members and 30 & 50 metre for Senior Members, as well as the Brace Relay.
For Junior Members to compete a senior family members must also compete on the night.
To become a member you need to be a member of the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club as we are a Club within that Club.
With revised conditions re the use of the Pool it is requested that members make a effort to be at the pool by 5.45pm to enter in events.
Juniors
25 Metre
- First Bonnie Sheridan 0.28
- Second Isaiah Hill 0.61
- Third Payten Lemon 0.72
50 Metre
- First Isaiah Hill 0.79
- Second Bonnie Sheridan 2.29
- Third Payten Lemon 4.46
Seniors
30 Metre
- First Nick Knowles 0.18
- Second Luke Wykes 0.33
- Third Andrew Hill 0.42
50 Metre
- First Janelle Frappell 0.18
- Second Andrew Hill 0.68
- Third Colin Sheridan 0.69
Kevin “Bubbles” Bourke Memorial Brace Relay
- First Bonny & Lilly Sheridan 2.83
- Second Nick Knowles & Colin Sheridan 3.04
- Third Wayne Rich & Andrew Hill 5.08
75 ON ARTHUR MONTHLY POINT SCORE - OCTOBER
Male – first 15 – P.Ryan, 14 – L.Wykes, 12 – C.Sheridan and N.Knowles.
Female – first 21 – J. Frappell, 16 – B.George.
- The Platypus
Fishing
Twin Rivers Fishing Club Wellington held their last in house competition at the dam for 2018 on the weekend just gone and once again some good size fish were caught.
Unlike last competition the wind was a bit more forgiving through the day which made it easier for the boats to get around.
Results are as follows:
- Biggest Yellow Belly - Jared measuring a healthy 605.
- Biggest Catfish – Bugsy 525.
- Biggest Redfin – Bugsy 330.
- Biggest Carp – Abra 630.
Thanks to everyone that made the effort to get out.
The next in house competition is at Ponto which is also the club’s Christmas party on December 1, but this competition does not go towards the yearly tally.
At the Christmas party on Sunday the trophies will be awarded for our Grand Champion, biggest cod and yellow belly for the year.
The club will hold its monthly meeting today, Wednesday, November 15 at the Cow and Calf starting at 7pm.
Bowls news
Wednesday Bowls
fourteen bowlers took to the Greens in last Wednesdays Jackpot Bowls.
Winners on the day were Frank Gersbach and Laurie Stanley who defeated Ron Oxenham and Jason Robbins.
Runners up were Glen Porter, Don Graham and Richard Carpenter who defeated Mo Clare, Ray Gersbach and Bill Meharg.
Other results were Jason Cornish and Trevor Elemes defeated John Gersbach and Kevin Stanley.
Jackpot was won by Glen Porter, Don Graham and Richard Carpenter. Cindy Croker won the Raffle.
Jackpot Bowls are on again today (Wednesday) names in by 1pm for 1.30pm start.
PRESENTATION DAY
Sunday, December 17 is the tentative date for Presentation Day. The format of the day is yet to be determined.
Our heartfelt Condolences go to the Manning family on the passing of Allan Manning.
Allan was a Life Member, Past President, Club Champion in all disciplines and Patron of the Far West District Bowling Association.
Allan represented the Club in many tournaments throughout the Western Districts.
A little man with a BIG Heart.
Business house bowls, Tuesday night during daylight savings.
Results of the fourth round of the Business House Bowls play last Tuesday are as follows:
Food to Go defeated Keirles – Winner on the night.
Big Kev defeated Rodney’s Window Tinting – Runners Up.
Watts Landscaping defeated Cow & Calf
Hollow’s defeated Repco
Harvey’s defeated Gersbach Fencing
There will be ten rounds before the Christmas break, the last being Tuesday 12 December. The full Draw and Pointscore are on the Notice Board.
Friday Night
Badge Draw $1000
Ladies’ Golf
Today sees the windup of the Ladies’ 2017 season with a 9Hole Ransom Event
followed by Presentation Luncheon.
A big “thank you” must go to the current Committee on a wonderful year,
the Club’s Board for their wonderful support, the Greenkeepers and volunteers for keeping the
Course in tip-top condition and all the wonderful volunteers that keep the Club going.
A full report of the season’s award winners will appear next week.
Darts
Round 3 of the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club darts competition was played last Sunday at the Wellington Bowling Club and many thanks to them for there support.
Round 4 will be played back at the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club this Sunday, so its not to late to put in a challenge for the prize money as the points table will show.
Round 3 winner was Carl Ludwig who won all his match's last Sunday, some easier than others.
Point score after Round 3
Carl Ludwig on 19 points,
David Wilson 15 points,
Eugene Spicer four points,
Jason Robbins eight points,
Wendy Wilson six points,
Alfred Button five points,
Kirsty Watts five points,
Tenna Hill four points,
Garth Watts four points,
Jason Cornish three points,
Richard Kent one point,
Vicki Button is still yet to register a win.
High scores
Eugene Spicer 2x140, 114, 5x100,
Garth Watts 2x140, 6x100, David Wilson 140, 135, 2x121, 117, 6x100,
Carl Ludwig 2x121, 115, 105, 9x100, Kirsty Watts 117, 108, 101,
Wendy Wilson 114, 102,
Tenna Hill 3x100.
Ladies highest peg went to Kirsty Watts with 44 and the Mens went to Carl Ludwig with 115.