GOLF
WELLINGTON GOLF CLUB
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
EASTER WEEKEND
Wellington Golf Club was still going strong over Easter with plenty of golfer's hitting the fairways.
The draw for the Kiss Trophy has been done and should be on the notice board this Saturday.
The draw for the Cornish Trophy will be done on April 29, so get your names in for this prestigious competition.
The event last Saturday was an individual Stableford with the great man Rodney Cunynghame sponsoring the day.
This Saturday's event is a 4Ball Multiplier.
April events:
April 29 - Individual Stableford and bring a mate to golf day.
Winner was a Queensland visitor Adam Brightman who conquered the course with 43pts, what's going on locals.
Runner-up was John Gersbach who introduced himself back to the course with 40pts.
Ball competition winners were Adam Brightman 43pts, John Gersbach 40pts, Bill Bright 37pts.
Ron Stubblefield Toyota terrific tee shot on the 3rd was Ashley Bullock, on the 8th was David King 5.29mts, on the 14 was John Gersbach 3.6mts, on the 16 was Kevin Reid 4.6mts.
McDonald's biggest whack in A-grade was John Gersbach and in B-grade it was David King.
Brent's NFI Award winner was Peter Bryant who was unlucky to receive this award as plenty of golfer's were close collecting the prize.
SATURDAY APRIL 22
Wellington Golf Club saw a better crowd on the course last Saturday with a 4Ball Multiplier being played and many thanks to Rod Pedron and Tim Parker for sponsoring the day.
The draw for the Cornish Trophy will be done this Saturday, so get your names in for this prestigious competition.
The event for this Saturday is an Individual Stableford and bring a mate to golf day with Doug Ney kindly sponsoring the day.
May events:
May 6 – Monthly Medal kindly sponsored by the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club, round 1 of the Kiss Trophy, round 1 of the David Naveau Trophy.
May 13 - Individual Stroke, round 2 David Naveau Trophy.
May 20 – 4Ball Aggregate, round 1 of the Cornish Trophy.
May 27 - 4BBB Stableford. May 28 - Wellington Open kindly sponsored by the Federal Hotel.
Draw for round 1 of the Kiss Trophy:
David Naveau takes on Norm Royal, Gary McNaughton takes on Darren Whiteley, Garth Watts takes on David East.
Paul Hannelly takes on Craig Brien, Wayne Lang takes on Matt Shepherd, Peter Payne takes on Mitchell Cusack, Malcolm Payne takes on Jamie Gersbach. James Cusack takes on John Donnelly, Rod Irwin takes on Kevin Reid, Erroll Flood takes on Mitchell Spradbrow, G Freeman takes on Jim Armstrong.
Gary McCarroll takes on Bob Watts, Luke Milgate takes on Trevor Messenger. Rod Pedron takes on Josh Bullock, Gary Cusack takes on Keiran Baker, Lewis Payne takes on Kurt Cusack, Geoff Walker takes on Reid Armstrong, Steven McCarroll takes on Peter Bryant.
David O'Brien takes on David Gillard, Mac Harvey takes on David French, Rex England takes on Tim Parker, Barry Jeffrey takes on Rod Cunynghame.
Fletcher Ivey takes on Damien Bell, Elton Keeffe takes on David Wilson.
Stephen Kiss takes on David Sears, Mick MacMaster takes on Bill Bright, Ron Cowan takes on Peter Cornish, Neil McCabe takes on Doug Ney. Daniel Baxter takes on Lewis McCarthy, Brian Kiss takes on Chris Woolfrey, Robert Baker takes on Tony Cowan, John Gersbach takes on Brent Eather.
Winner's from last Saturday's 4Ball Multiplier: and with a comfortable win to boot were Liam Brien and Rod McMahon who put together a score of 81pts.
Runners-up were Lewis Payne and David Sears who probably would have won this event another week, just not this one there final points were 79.
Ball competition winners: were Liam Brien-Rod McMahon 81pts, Lewis Payne-David Sears 79pts, Errol Flood-Geoff Walker 73pts, Michael Bullock-Chris Woolfrey 72pts.
Ron Stubblefield Toyota terrific tee shot on the 8th was Kevin Reid 2.7mts, on the 14 was David East, on the 16 was Malcolm Payne.
Gersbach Mechanical nearest the pin in 2 shots on the 4th hole was taken out by Errol Flood.
McDonald's biggest whack in A-grade was Lewis Payne and in B-grade it was Gary McNaughton.
Brent's NFI Award winners were Rex England and David Gillard they both seem to be out of form or is it that the handicapper has caught up with them.
Raffle winner was Wayne Lang and the lucky schooner winner was Kevin Reid.
LADIES’ GOLF
Last week saw the first round of the Foursomes Championships with 8 pairs participating.
Leading the field are Cheryl Royal/Denise Haesler and Allison Irwin/Bev Brien closely followed by Marie Cornish/Ronda Payne and Wendy Slack-Smith/Janelle Frappell.
All groups will be hoping for better scores this week including those not in the seeded groupings.
Kathy Martin and Ronda Payne have drawn starters duties with Red Cross (being the chosen Charity for these Championships) providing their usual scrumptious luncheon.
Ladies Committee, do not forget April's Meeting is also being held today after Lunch.
PENNANTS
Friday saw the first of the 2017 Pennants games being held with Wellington's Denise Haesler, Marie Cornish, Kathy Martin, Janelle Frappell and Gae Drew doing battle against Orange's Wentworth Club in Orange.
All 5 games were lost but not till at least the15th hole, which indicated close games for all players.
Both Clubs now play Parkes in Parkes and Wellington, with the team with the most wins going through to the final 8.
UPCOMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB
Saturday May 6 - Ladies and Men’s Day followed by a Family BBQ
Sunday May 7 - Club House Working Bee
Good golfing for the last day of Championships.
BOWLS
WELLINGTON
WEDNESDAY BOWLS
Eighteen bowlers took to the greens in last Wednesday’s Jackpot Bowls.
Winners on the day were Allan Manning & Richard Carpenter who defeated Don Graham & Barry Smith.
Runners-up were Frank Gersbach & Kevin Stanley who defeated Jason Robbins & Peter Baker.
Other results were Ross Pharo & Ron Oxenham defeated Pat Cassiday & Trevor Elemes.
Charlie Morley, Ray Gersbach & Bill Meharg defeated Mo Clare, Jack Charlton & Dave Stace.
The Jackpot $200 was won by Frank Gersbach & Kevin Stanley so it is back to $20 start for today.
Terry Dray won the Raffle
Jackpot Bowls are on again today (Wednesday) names in by 1.00pm for 1.30pm start.
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Results from last Saturday’s Fours Championships are as follows:
Bill Meharg, Ron Oxenham, Richard Carpenter & Terry Dray defeated Allan Manning, Jack Charlton, Rob Harvey & Trevor Elemes – 29 – 17.
Garry King, Dave Stace, Scott Reid & Peter Baker defeated Charlie Morley, Mick buttsworth, Kevin Stanley & Barry Smith – 21 – 12
Match set down for Saturday April 29 at 1.00pm.
Bill Meharg, Ron Oxenham, Richard Carpenter & Terry Dray versus Don Graham, Ray Gersbach, Frank Gersbach & Rod Musgrave.
Winner to play Peter Baker’s team in the final on a date to be decided.
The draw for the Pairs Championships will be made today with some teams playing on Saturday.
PENNANTS
The draw and our opponents for the Sectional playoffs on Saturday May 27 & Sunday May 28 at West Dubbo is on the Noticeboard.
FRIDAY NIGHT
Badge Draw is $1000
Raffles Meat Trays & Vouchers Tickets on sale from 6.00pm.
Music by local artists.
LADIES’ BOWLS
Results of social bowls played last Thursday were:
Winners - Colleen Forby and Rose Davis.
Runners up - Dot Heath, Francis Cookson and Myrtle Lee
Raffle winner - Dot Heath
Tracey's Haircut - Soo Halliwell
Last Saturday's winner of the 'A' Singles Championships was Sue Manning defeating Leanne Erwin.
Semi final of the 'A' Singles will be played on Saturday April 29 at 10am. Players are:
Sue Manning vs Dot Heath. Marker: Leanne Erwin.
Colleen Forby vs Myrtle Lee. Marker: Regina Last.
Social bowls will be played tomorrow at 10am. Please have your names in by 9.30am.
SHOOTING
WELLINGTON RIFLE CLUB
Saturday April 22 at 500 yards
Target Rifle -
Steve King - 98.4
Paul Kelly - 96.4
Mike Cubillo - 92.5
'F' Class -
Lindsay Hough - 113.4
Scott Powyer - 102
Matthew Powyer - 97
Howard Griffiths - 94
Barry Hawes - 69
Next shoot: April 29.
RUGBY LEAGUE
WESTERN RAMS 23s: Jake Betts, Jed Betts (Bathurst Panthers), Mitch Squire (Bathurst St Pat’s), Rakia Tukeke, Lochie Hobby (Blayney Bears), Nathan Whatman (Canowindra Tigers), Alex Bonham, Lee Price, Wade Kavanagh, Lincoln Kavanagh (Dubbo CYMS), Jessie Wighton, Ben Maguire, Mitch Burke (Forbes Magpies), Keelan Bresac, Mitch Case (Lithgow Workies), Norman Fuiava (Nyngan Tigers), Jackson Brien, Michael Ingwersen (Oberon Tigers), Sam Dwyer, Fletcher Strong, Chad Porter (Parkes Spacemen), Braden Carney (Trangie Magpies).