Wellington Boot 2017 | Race day wrap-up

Trainer Joe Cleary with Wellington Boot winner Lucy Rose and the owners.
Trainer Joe Cleary with Wellington Boot winner Lucy Rose and the owners.

Wellington Boot 2017 Social Photos

Race program and information here

Check out photos from past Wellington Boot races | 2016, 2015 

5:30pm – Race 9 Results

  • #6 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella
  • #3 PIPPI’S PRIDE Stephen Gleeson
  • #4 UNCLE SUGAR (NZ) Tara & Philippe Vigouroux
  • #1 GAMBLER’S BLUES Tim Martin

5:00 – Race 8 Results

  • #1 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith
  • #4 GALAXY WARRIOR Gayna Williams
  • #10 JAR OF HEARTS Cameron Crockett
  • #9 ART ’N’ OLLIE Dean Mirfin
Country Champs Heat winners Koby Jennings and David J Smith.

Country Champs Heat winners Koby Jennings and David J Smith.

4:00pm Race 7 Results

  • #8 LUCY ROSE Joe Cleary
  • #11 PRINCESS LOTTIE John Bannister
  • #2 BOYISH Gerald Ryan
  • #10 PIERONE Gregory Hickman

3:30pm – Race 6 Results

  • #9 LAKE LUGARNO (NZ) Barry Molloy
  • #14 POLSKIE PRINCE Sue Grills
  • #6 DANISH LACE Peter Nestor
  • #7 PLAYING GAME Dar Lunn

2:55pm – An accident has occurred at the end of Race 5. Brock has been placed in an ambulance and Masked Model has been put down on the track.

2:50pm – Greg Ryan, riding Turf Tapper has won the Federal Hotel, Class 2, Showcase Handicap.

Race 5 Results

  • #2 TURF TAPPER Bjorn Baker
  • #9 HANDFUL OF ACES Darren Hyde
  • #12 BELLA LA BELLE Greg Hook
  • #10 RELATIVE CHAOS Derek Piper
Turf Tapper. Photo: Nick Grimm

Turf Tapper. Photo: Nick Grimm

2:20pm – Race 4 Results

  • #6 WESTERN PARADE Gayna Williams
  • #12 AVE Don & Andrew Ryan
  • #4 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter
  • #3 DESTINY IS WRITTEN Peter W Stanley

1:50pm – Race 3 Results

  • #3 SKY MISSION Rob Potter
  • #5 IN ERNEST Frank Hayes
  • #9 DUNDERRY Paul Theobald
  • #14e CHAMPAGNE WARRIOR Lesley Jeffriess

1:30pm – Race 2 Results

  • #1 LOOSE GOOSE Bjorn Baker
  • #15e GO BEAU JANGLES Garry Lunn
  • #17e TAKING LIBERTIES Gayna Williams
  • #4 EPIC DECISION Gavin Groth

12:45pm – Race 1 Results

  • #4 Dubali (Ian Symons)
  • #3 Foursome (Cameron Crockett)
  • #1 Kingtantes (Garry Lunn)
  • #12 She Excites (Luke Hilton)

More results at Racing NSW

11:30 – Mudgee trainer Brett Thompson has horse Landuar scratched but still has two horses in races 1 and 3. See other scratchings here.